Success Stories

Students of Brent Snyder Golf compete on a local and national level, their accomplishments include:

PGA Tour

  • 2019 Barracuda Championship:  T7
  • 2019 3M Open:  T15
  • 2017 Barracuda Championship:  T34
  • 2017 Valspar Championship:  T62
  • 2016 Northern Trust Open:  T72
  • 2016 Barracuda Championship:  T44
  • 2016 John Deere Classic:  T22

Korn Ferry Tour

  • 2017 Air Capital Classic:  T19
  • 2016 Utah Championship:  T15
  • 2016 Ellie Mae Classic:  T53

PGA Tour Canada

  • 2022 Quebec Open:  T7
  • 2019 Osprey Valley Open:  T49
  • 2019 Bayview Place DCBank Open:  T6
  • 2019 Canada Life Open:  T9
  • 2017 Freedom 55 Financial Championship:  T6
  • 2017 National Capital Open to Support Our Troops:  T3
  • 2017 Players Cup:  T11
  • 2017 Staal Foundation Open:  T15
  • 2017 ATB Financial Classic:   T14
  • 2017 Ontario Championship:  T28

Professional Mini Tours

  • West Florida Golf Tour:  2nd place
  • Dakotas Tour:  4 Top-Ten Finishes

Symetra Tour

  • 2019 Four Winds Invitational:  T51

Cactus Tour

  • 2019 Wildfire:  T9
  • 2019 Tres Rios:  T9
  • 2019 Wigwam:  T5
  • 2019 Sun City:  T9
  • 2019 Desert Canyon:  2nd place

USGA

  • US Open:  T58, Multiple competitors
  • US Open Sectional Qualifying: Multiple Qualifiers, multiple competitors
  • US Open Local Qualifying: Multiple Medalists and Qualifiers
  • US Women’s Open Qualifying: Low Amateur; 2 Top-Ten
  • US Amateur:  Multiple competitors
  • US Amateur Qualifying:  Medalist and multiple qualifiers
  • US Mid-Am:  Multiple Qualifiers, Multiple competitors
  • US Women’s Mid-Am:  Multiple Qualifiers, Competitors, Quarterfinalist
  • US Girls’ Junior Qualifying: Multiple medalists, multiple appearances in US Girls’ Junior
  • US Junior Championship; Round of 16
  • US Junior Amateur Qualifying: Medalist, multiple appearances in US Junior
  • US Women’s State Team: 2 Members of teams representing Minnesota
  • US Women’s Four Ball:  Qualifier
  • Global Golf Post All-Am Team; Mid-Am

Minnesota PGA

  • Men’s State Open: Champion; 5 Top-Tens; Multiple Qualifiers; 2023 – 26 players in the field
  • Women’s State Open: Champion, 19 Top-Ten; 2023 – 11 players in the field
  • Assistant’s Match Play Championship:  Champion
  • Golf Champions: 3 Top-Three Amateurs / 8 Top-Fifteen Overall
  • Tapemark:  Low Amateur

Wisconsin PGA

  • Women’s State Open: Top-Ten
  • Men’s State Open: Multiple Qualifiers; Top-Ten; 2023 -11 players in the field

Minnesota State Championships

  • Women’s State Amateur: Three Champions; 22 Top-Ten; First Flight Champion; Second Flight Champion
  • Men’s State Amateur: Champion; 4 Top-Five; 14 Top-Ten; Multiple Qualifiers; 2023 – 27 players in the field
  • Men’s Player’s Championship:  2 Champions; Runner-up; 3 Quarterfinalists; Multiple Qualifiers; 2023:  12 in the field, Champion, Runner up, 4 in top 8
  • Women’s Match Play: Runner-up; 6 Quarterfinalists; 2 Consolation Champions
  • Women’s Mid-Am:  Champion; Top-Ten
  • Senior Women’s Amateur: Top-Ten
  • Senior Men’s Player’s Championship:  Qualifier
  • Women’s Four Ball: 2 Champions
  • Men’s Four Ball: Champion; Runner-up
  • Senior Women’s Four-Ball: First Flight Champion; Runner-up
  • Junior Girls: Six Champions: 21 Top-Tens; First Flight Champion
  • Junior Boys:  Champion; Runner-up, 16 Top-Tens
  • Mixed Team Championship:  Champion; Runner-up
  • Publinks Net Championship:  Two-Time Champion
  • Publinks Four Ball Championship:  Champion
  • Publinks Junior Championship:  Runner-up; Top-Ten
  • Twin Cities Men’s Championship:  Two Champions; Runner-up; Tournament record
  • Twin Cities Junior Championship: Multiple Medalists; Runner-up; multiple Top-Tens
  • MN Golf Association Junior Girls Player of the Year:  Three award winners
  • MN Golf Association Junior Boys Player of the Year:  Two award winners
  • MN Golf Association Women’s Player of the Year:  Two-time award winner

Wisconsin State Championships

  • Men’s State Amateur:  Champion, Runner-up, 5 Top-Tens, Multiple Qualifiers; 2023 – 15 players in the field
  • Men’s Women’s Amateur:  Top-Ten
  • Men’s State Match Play Championship:  Three-time Semi-Finalist
  • Men’s State Mid-Amateur:  Champion
  • Ray Fischer Amateur Championship:  Champion, 5 Top-Ten Finishes
  • Junior Girls Match Play: Champion
  • Junior Boys Championship: Four Champions, 15 Top-Three Finishes
  • Men’s Four Ball: Champion
  • Women’s Four Ball: Top-Ten
  • WPLA Mid Am Champion
  • WSGA Player of the Year

Washington State Championships

  • State High School Tournament: Champion, 11 shot victory
  • Pacific Northwest PGA Junior Championship:  Champion
  • US Junior Am Qualifier
  • 10+ State Victories

Florida State Championships

  • Florida Open Championship: Top Five
  • Florida Mid-Am Championship: Champion
  • State High School Tournament: 2 Top-Tens

Minnesota State High School League

  • State Tournament: 14 Champions
  • 2023 State Tournament:  41 students advanced to state; 2 Champions; 1 Runner-up; 11 Top-Ten
  • 2023 Season Results: 70 victories; 3 Section Champions; 24 All-Conference; 7 Conference Player or the Year; State Player of the Year
  • Ms. Minnesota Golf Award Winner, 2 recipients
  • Mr. Minnesota Golf Award Winner; 3 recipients
  • All-Metro Female Golfer of the Year, 2 recipients
  • All-Metro Male Golfer of the Year
  • Accumulated Results:  720+ victories

Wisconsin State High School League

  • State Tournament: 5 Champions, Player of the Year; 2 recipients
  • 2023 State Tournaments:  30 students advanced to state; Champion; Runner-up; 7 Top-Ten
  • 2023 Seasons Results: 85 Victories; 3 Section Champions; 7 All-Conference; 8 All-State, 5 Conference Players of the Year, State Player of the Year
  • Accumulated Results:  339+ victories

National and Regional Amateur Tournaments

  • Trans-Miss Amateur Championship: Top Ten, Top-Twenty
  • Patriot All-American:  Top-Twenty
  • South Beach International: T6
  • Saguaro Amateur Championship: Champion, Runner-up
  • Sanoran Amateur Championship; T7
  • Dogwood Invitational: Top-Twenty
  • Northeast Amateur: Top-Twenty
  • Western Michigan Golf Association Match Play:  Champion
  • Sunshine State Amateur:  Top-Ten
  • South Dakota Open:  T2; T7
  • Pine to Palm:  Four Champions: Runner-up
  • Jewell Amateur:  Champion
  • Resorters:  3 Women’s Champions; Men’s Runner-Up
  • Sanford Futures Golf Championship | College Men’s Division:  3 Top-Ten; College Women’s Division:  Top Ten
  • Red River Amateur; Champion
  • Golfweek Hoosier Amateur:  Top Ten
  • Golfweek Streamsong Amateur:  Top Ten
  • PGA Club Championship: Top Ten
  • Northwest Iowa Amateur: 3 Top Ten

NCAA

Division One:

  • 12 Victories; 56 Top-Ten finishes
  • ODU/OBX Intercollegiate:  Medalist
  • GCU Invitational:  Medalist
  • RedHawk Intercollegiate:  Medalist
  • The Savannah Intercollegiate:  Medalist
  • Northern Trust Collegiate Showdown:  Medalist
  • Boilermaker Invitational:  Medalist
  • Crooked Stick Intercollegiate:  Medalist
  • Minnesota Invitational:  Medalist
  • UNO Invitational:  Medalist
  • Kansas City Intercollegiate:  Medalist
  • Stampede at the Creek:  Medalist
  • Summit League Champion
  • Summit League Team Champions
  • NCAA National Championship:  Top-Ten
  • BIG 10 Women’s Golfer of the Week
  • Four-time BIG 10 Men’s Golfer of the Week
  • Two-time WAC Golfer of the Week
  • Six Summit League Players of the Week
  • BIG 10 Player of the Year
  • Arnold Palmer US Cup Team:  Participant
  • BIG 10 Medal of Honor Award winner
  • Academic All-BIG 10:  Multiple recipients
  • BIG 10 Distinguished Scholar:  Multiple recipients
  • Academic All-ASUN
  • Academic All-Summit League: 8 recipients
  • All BIG 10 First Team
  • All Region Team
  • All Summit League First Team: 8 recipients
  • All WAC Second Team
  • PING All-American
  • Les Bolstad Award winner
  • All-American Scholar:  Fourteen recipients
  • Mountain West Scholar Athlete

Division Two:

  • 8 Victories; 31 Top-Ten finishes
  • Fourteen NSIC Players of the Week
  • NSIC Player of the Year
  • Outstanding Senior of the Year
  • All Region Honors
  • All NSIC First Team; Five recipients
  • Academic All-NSIC:  Five recipients
  • Two-time WGCA All-American Scholar
  • All GLVC First Team
  • Academic All-GLVC

Division Three:

  • 28 Victories; 95 Top-Ten finishes
  • NCAA DIII National Championship:  Fourteen competitors; 2 Top-Ten
  • GCAA All American – Honorable Mention; Four recipients
  • All Region: Seventeen recipients
  • All Region Freshman Team; Three recipients
  • Three MIAC Men’s Champions
  • All-MIAC; Several recipients
  • Academic All-American; Three recipients
  • WGCA Div III All-American Scholars:  Six recipients
  • MIAA Two-time Men’s Player of the Year
  • All MIAA
  • MIAA Season Scoring Record
  • MIAC Men’s Player of the Year; Three recipients
  • MIAC Men’s Freshman Player of the Year
  • All MIAC Academic:  Nine recipients
  • MIAC Elite 22:  Four recipients
  • Two Women’s MIAC Athletes of the Week
  • Twelve Men’s MIAC Athletes of the Week

NAIA

  • 12 Victories; 8 Top-Ten finishes
  • All-American – 3rd Team
  • NAIA National Championship:  Top-Ten Finish; Multiple competitors
  • Three-time River-States Conference Champion
  • River States Conference Golfer of the Year
  • River States Conference First Team
  • River States Conference Champions of Character Team
  • Three-time River-States Conference Golfer of the Week
  • Four-time KIAC Women’s Golfer of the Week
  • All-Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Female Athlete of the Year
  • Academic Athlete of the Year

Canadian Women’s Amateur

  • Competitor selected into 2 championships

Women’s Western Golf Association

  • Amateur Quarterfinalist
  • Jr. Amateur Quarterfinalist

PGA Junior National Championship

  • Multiple appearances; T23, T36, T51
  • PGA Junior Series: Top-Five Finish

Minnesota Junior PGA

  • Section Championship:  Five Champions; Two Runner-up; 29 Top-Ten Finishes; 13-15 yr old:  Three Champions
  • 12 & under Section Championship:  Five Champions; 2 Top-Five Finishes
  • Match Play Championship:  Boys Runner-up; Girls Runner-up
  • Players Tour Tournament of Champions:  Multiple Medalists
  • Warrior Cup:  Medalist, 21 Top-Tens
  • Valspar Players’ Tour Girls Player of the Year, multiple award winners
  • 265+ Victories
  • 763+ Top-Ten Finishes

Wisconsin Junior PGA

  • Section Championship: Champion; Runner-Up; 20 Top-Ten Finishes
  • Boys 12 & under Section Championship:  Medalist
  • Boys Player of the Year
  • 36+ Victories
  • 177+ Top-Ten Finishes

Regional Junior Tournaments

  • Midwest Junior Championship: Champion; 9 Top-Ten; 15 Top-Twenty Finishes
  • US Kids – Mpls Tour:  Champion
  • MAJGT:  2 Victories; 5 Top-Ten
  • IJGT:  1 Victory; 5 Top-Ten
  • Timber Creek Classic:  Boys Champion, Girls Champion
  • Resorters:  age 13-15 Three Time Champion
  • Tim Herron College Prep Tour:  Two Champions, Match Play Champion
  • Sanford Futures Golf Championship:  HS Boy’s Division:  Runner Up; 4 Top-Tens; HS Girl’s Division:  Two-time Champion, 2 Top-Tens
  • Notah Begay III Regional Qualifier: Runner-up, 9 Top-Tens

National Junior Tournaments

  • Drive, Chip and Putt Championships:  5 National Qualifiers
  • Calloway Junior World Championship: Top-Twenty Finish; multiple appearances
  • US Kids World Championship:  Top 20, Top-Ten; National Championships:  Top-Ten
  • US Kids: MN 10yr old Player of the Year; 5 Victories
  • AJGA: 4 Victories; 23 Top-Tens
  • Hurricane Junior Tour (HJGT):  National Championship – Two Champions; 2 Top-Tens, 2023 – 14 in the Field | Overall:  31 Victories; 143 Top-Tens
  • FCWT: 7 Victories; 12 Top-Tens
  • Optimist International Championship:  Top-Ten; Multiple Qualifiers
  • National High School Invitational:  T29
  • Faldo Hurricane National Championship:  Top-Ten
  • Notah Begay III National Championship | Qualifiers:  6 Top-Ten
  • Golfweek Junior Tour:  Top-Ten
  • RMJGT:  Top-Ten
  • Southern States Junior Classics:  Medalist
  • Plantation Junior Tour:  5+ Victories
  • Pepsi Little People’s:  Champion
  • Kathy Whitworth Invitational: 6th Place, T8
  • Bobby Chapman Invitational:  T5
  • Dixie Amateur Championship: T4


Brent Snyder Golf students compete on college golf teams at every level:

Division I

Colorado State
Drake University
Florida State University
Grand Canyon University
North Dakota State University
Marquette University
Stetson University
University of Denver
University of Illinois
University of Iowa
University of Minnesota
University of Missouri
University of Nebraska
University of Nebraska-Omaha
University of North Dakota
University of Notre Dame
University of St Thomas
University of South Dakota
University of Washington
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Division II

Augustana College
Concordia College
Concordia University, St Paul
Lewis University
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Purdue University Northwest
Regis University
Rollins College
South Dakota School of Mines
University of Colorado-Mesa
University of Illinois-Springfield
University of Montevallo
University of Sioux Falls
University of Wisconsin – Parkside
Washburn University

Division III

Augsburg College
Bethel University
Calvin College
Carleton College
Carthage College
Concordia College
Franklin College
Gustavus Adolphus
Luther College
Macalester College
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Occidental College
Redlands University
St Catherine University
St Johns University
St Olaf College
University of  Wisconsin – Eau Claire
University of  Wisconsin – River Falls
University of Wisconsin – Stout
University of Wisconsin – Whitewater
University of Northwestern – St Paul
Wartburg College
Wisconsin Lutheran College

NAIA

Carroll College
Indiana University East
Morningside College
Taylor University
Viterbo University

NJCAA

Alexandria College
Eastern Florida State College